Cornacchia World Cup

Play Video
Hall of Fame

Participants of the tournament

We hosted thousands of U19 volleyball teams in Pordenone, for the Cornacchia World Cup. We welcomed boys and girls of any level, from all the Continents, in almost 40 years. This is just a partial list of the most popular participants.

Algeria

Algeria National Team

Australia

Australia National Team

Austria

Austria National Team
Klagenfurt
ÖMS Leoben
Sokol Post
Spittal
Steiermak
WSV Eisenerz

Belarus

Belarus National Team

Belgium

BDO Haasrode Leuven
Mortsel

Brazil

AABB Belo Horizonte
Superball

Bulgaria

CSKA Sofia
Dunav Ruse
Levski Sofia
Lokomotiv Sofia
Maritza Plovdiv
Pirin Balkanstroy
USK Hector Sofia
Varna

Chile

Chile National Team

China

Beijng High School
Nao Tong Shandon
Tianjin
Zhuang City

Croatia

National Team
Istria Selection
Luka Koper
Pola
Rijeka
Rovigno

Czech Republic

Olympia Prague

England

England National Team
Richmond Volleyball
Swiss Cottage

France

ASPTT Mulhouse
Vitrolles

Germany

Germany National Team
ASV Dachau
Baden-Württemberg
Bayern Leverkusen
Hessen Selection
North Rhine Westphalia

Greece

Ermis Dramas

Hungary

Hungary National Team
Debrecen
Gyor

India

India National Team

Iran

Iran National Team

Israel

Israel National Team

Italy

Italy National Team
Argentario Trento
Asystel Novara
Bluvolley Verona
Club Italia
Kioene Padova
Pallavolo Modena
Sisley Treviso
SPES Conegliano
Teodora Ravenna
Trentino Volley
Volley Segrate Milano

Japan

Japan National Team

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan National Team

Latvia

Latvia National Team

Macedonia

Rabotnicki Skopje
Skendija Tetove

Netherlands

Netherlands National Team
Assen Sudosa
Venco Boys

Norway

Nyborg Bergen

Poland

Poland National Team
Bedzin
Jastrzebski Wegiel
Wroclaw

Portugal

AA S. Mamede
GDC De Gueifaes
Leixoes
Lusofona

Romania

Banatul Lugoj
CSS Timisoara

Russia

Russia National Team

Serbia

Novi Sad
OK Vojvodina
Spartak Subotica

Slovakia

Slovakia National Team
Bilikova
Bratislava
Kds Kosice
Nitra
Slovakia National Team

Slovenia

SloveniaNational Team
Ancarano
Koper
Maribor
Zuzemberk

Spain

Catalunya Selection
Sant Cugat

Switzerland

Switzerland National Team
Konkordia Lucerna
Volero
Winterthur

Sweden

Sweden National Team

Tunisia

Tunisia National Team

U.S.A.

HP Norcal Juniors
Long Beach
Northern Lights

The stars of the tournament

Top players that participated

There are a lot of players that, after participating at Cornacchia World Cup, reached the European top leagues. For many of them our tournament was the first international experience, an occasion to train and show their skills to important coaches and to a huge audience. Here are some of them.

Alberto Polo
Alessandro Michieletto
Alessandro Piccinelli
Alessandro Preti
Andrea Argenta
Andrea Canella
Carlotta Daminato
Damiano Valsecchi
Daniele Tailli
Edoardo Caneschi
Fabio Balaso
Federica Lisi
Francesco Fusaro
Filippo Federici
Filippo Lanza
Gabriele Nelli
Gilda Lombardo
Giulio Magalini
Giulio Pinali
Leonardo Ferrato
Leonardo Mosca
Leonardo Scanferla
Luca Spirito
Luca Vettori

Manuela Leggeri
Mattia Bottolo
Mattia Gottardo
Michele Fedrizzi
Milan Plesac
Nicola Iannella
Nicola Pesaresi
Oreste Cavuto
Paolo Porro
Paolo Zonca
Pietro Merlo
Riccardo Sbertoli
Roberto Festi
Sara Anzanello
Sebastiano Milan
Serena Ortolani
Simone Anzani
Simone Giannelli
Thomas Beretta
Tiziano Mazzone
Tommaso Rinaldi
Tommaso Stefani
Ulrike Bridi

Danail Milushev
Georgi Bratoev
Valentin Bratoev

Dusan Bonacic

Lea Cvetnic

Markus Steuerwald

Celeste Plak

Ilia Vlasov
Victor Poletaev

Dragana Marinković

Eva Mori
Jan Kozamernik
Toncek Stern

Alexandra Klineman
Lauren Gibbemeyer

Memorabilia

Walk of Fame

At the exhibition center you can enjoy the Walk of Fame, with signed jersey and various memorabilia of great players and teams that participated at the tournament.

WINNERS

Girls | Japan National Team
Boys | Italy National Team

Final Ranking 2019

Girls | Bruel Bassano
Boys | Volley Segrate 1978

Final Ranking 2018

Girls | Bruel Bassano
Boys | Gi Group Monza

Final Ranking 2017

Girls | Argentario Trento
Boys | Russia National Team

Final Ranking 2016

Girls | Argentario Trento
Boys | Trentino Volley

Girls | Slovenia National Team
Boys | Slovenia National Team

Girls | Northern Lights USA
Boys | Russia National Team

Girls | Netherlands National Team
Boys | Sisley Treviso

Girls | Spes Conegliano
Boys | Israel National Team

Girls |  Zoppas Conegliano
Boys | Belarus National Team

Girls |  Top Team Belluno
Boys | Algeria National Team

Girls |  Top Team Belluno
Boys | Italy National Team

Girls | Long Beach USA
Boys | Tunisia National Team

Girls | Asystel Novara
Boys | India National Team

Girls | Argentario Trento
Boys | India National Team

Girls | Superball (Brazil)
Boys | Klagenfurt (Austria)

Girls | Spartak Subotica (Serbia)
Boys | Varna (Bulgaria)

Girls | Teodora Ravenna
Boys | Klagenfurt (Austria)

Girls | Latus Pordenone
Boys | Gyor (Hungary)

Girls | Pola (Croatia)
Boys | Varna (Bulgaria)

Girls | Teodora Ravenna
Boys | Gyor (Hungary)

Girls | Teodora Ravenna
Boys | Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

Girls |  Orion Geas
Boys | Gyor (Hungary)

Girls |  Sumirago
Boys |  Cska Sofia (Bulgaria)

Girls | Foppapedretti Bergamo
Boys | Olympia Praga (Czech Republic)

Girls |  Cska Sofia (Bulgaria)
Boys | Olympia Praga (Czech Republic)

Girls | Pola (Croatia)
Boys | Cska Sofia (Bulgaria)

Girls |  Kennedy Udine
Boys | Appio Roma

Girls | Cimos Koper (Yugoslavia)

Girls | Selezione FVG

Girls | Vittorio Veneto TV

Girls | Fontanafredda PN

Girls | Casarsa PN

Girls | Casarsa PN

Girls | Casarsa PN

Girls | San Francesco PN

Girls | San Francesco PN

Register to our mailing list

10-12 September 2021

28-30 December 2021

15-18 April
2022

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.